Brit European Transport Limited (“We”, “Our”, “Us”)

 

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which personal data is processed by us in the circumstances set out below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

When we receive personal data

We receive personal data in the following circumstances:

  • On completion of forms on our site www.briteuropean.co.uk or registering with our site and subscribing to our services as well as when someone posts material or requests further services.
  • When an individual enters a competition or promotion sponsored by Brit European Transport Limited and/or completes a survey run by us or on our behalf.
  • When an individual reports a problem with our site.
  • When an individual contacts us in any capacity as a business.
  • In relation to completion of any services requested or ordered.

IP addresses

When accessing our website information, your IP address and details may be stored for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie policy below.

 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with the products or services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

These processing grounds are in accordance with Article 6 of the GDPR.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details onto third parties for marketing purposes, you have the right to withdraw consent by contacting the data controller detailed in the ‘Contact’ section of this policy.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Your personal details will be transferred to third parties in the following circumstances in which we are legally obliged to do so:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (where relevant to the reason for processing your data).

If Brit European Transport Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with statutory requirements or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Brit European Transport Limited, our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 GDPR

When personal details are received in relation to potential employment either from an individual or through a third party, the following information is applicable to any individuals personal data identifiable:

  • The Data Controller responsible for the processing of that personal data is Tracey Waring. Contact with the data controller in relation to processing that data can be made through the following email address: datacontroller@briteuropean.co.uk
  • The purpose of processing the data is to consider whether the individual is suitable for employment by the company and If so, to facilitate that.
  • This falls within regulation 6(1)(b) of the regulations which enables processing for the performance of a contract (or its preparatory steps);
  • Such personal data will be received and processed by the data controller and only otherwise considered by any managers within the company who would be considering the engagement within their team.
  • Such personal data will be stored for a period of six months after which it will be deleted unless it forms part of an ongoing appointment process involving the individual in which case it will be retained until 1) six months after the conclusion of that process if they are unsuccessful in appointment; or 2) if they are successful for 7 years after the conclusion of their employment (the data being retained to comply with statutory requirements and in consideration of legal claim time limits) save that which relates to relevant personal injury claims which will be retained indefinitely after the conclusion of an individual’s employment. Should it be requested by any individual that their personal data not be processed, this may have an effect on their engagement with the company;
  • Individuals have the right to request from the data controller in relation their personal data:
  1. Access to it;
  2. Rectification of it;
  3. Restriction of its processing;
  4. Objection to its processing; or
  5. That it be transferred to another organisation;
  6. To be notified of the source from which the personal data originated where it came from a third-party source, and to state, if applicable, whether the personal data came from publicly accessible sources.

in certain circumstances. Please see the ICO guidance (at the website below) for further details;

Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in relation to the processing of their personal data. The ICO’s website is www.ico.org.uk.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes. We will get your agreement (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. You can exercise your right to conclude such processing by contacting the data controller detailed in the ‘Contact’ section of this policy.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Information about our use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Changes to our cookie policy

Any changes we may make to our cookie policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding these policies are welcomed and should be addressed to datacontroller@briteuropean.co.uk.

….